Question
Atualizado em
29 dez 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
in the dictionary...
particular •••a particular thing or person is the one that you are talking about,and not any other
I understood the meaning but I can't know the original sentence.
This ",and not any other "part is missing verbs and other things.Could you give me the complete sentence?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Since a good dictionary should never use the word it's trying to define in the definition itself, it's probably easier to just say particular=specific.
It's a confusing sentence, to be honest. You may want to try a different dictionary; dictionary.com is usually pretty coherent.
Was this answer helpful?