Question
Atualizado em
2 dez 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa get over ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Flamengo
Depends on the context, but if you say “it’s done, get over it” it could mean “it’s done, forget it” or “don’t think about it”
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
Thank you!! and how about this: I still can’t get over dad struggling with this
- Inglês (EUA)
- Flamengo
@96lee318 ohhh ok then in this context, it means that you can’t stop thinking about your dad while he is struggling.
Meanwhile, the phrase that you gave was natural!
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano