Question
Atualizado em
1 dez 2019
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre audience e audiences e Context: The play was produced before large audiences all over the country. But i think i should use ‘audience’ in the sentence above, because i used to use ‘the audience......’ I am confused...... ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
It's just the plural form. There were many different audiences, not just one.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
'audience' would mean the crowd/people attending the play ..
whilst 'audiences' here refers to the many ''audience''s (of different: cities or
cultural background/theme of interests/age)
meaning they weren't all at same time at the play.
e.x :
my guitar performance went well and the "audience"
was/were great.
(the audience that attended this one performance.)
my music tour went well and the "audiences" were great.
( i performed through a period of time and on different dates or different locations each couple of days ,and the "audiences" -over almost all performances- seemed to be pleased and inspired)
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
@11thCrow Thank you so much! Chinese characters don’t have plural form, so when it comes to it, it is a little bit confusing. And your explanations and examples are very detailed, i have understood it!
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente