Question
Atualizado em
1 dez 2019
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa can I get you something to drink? ?
What you don’t say can I give you something to drink?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It means that the person will have to go retrieve the drink from somewhere else, so they will "get" it for you.
There's no real grammatical explanation for it, but "give you something to drink" is not used and incorrect.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
If so, can I say Can I get you some feedback on our product? Or do I have to go say can I get some feedback on our product from you? Which sounds more natural?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
"Can I give you some feedback on our product?"
"Can you give us some feedback on our product?"
You would use give here. Like I said, there's no real rule to this, it's just what sounds best.
In a restaurant setting you would use "can I get you .. ?"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
or "we'd love to get some feedback from you on our product". English is crazy 🙃
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês