Question
Atualizado em
29 nov 2019
- Russo
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa What does mean "Jude the dude"?
In this case (telephone conversation from cartoon Zootopia):
Uh, hey! It's my parents!
Oh, there she is. Hi, sweetheart.
Hey there, Jude the Dude. How was your first day on the force.
It was real great! ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"dude" is a familiar/informal way of saying "man." It rhymes with "Jude" so it seems that it is being used like a nickname in the comic: "Jude the Dude."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
- Russo
- Inglês (EUA)
@lysakov technically "dude" is masculine, although it occasionally used informally for any person. Usually "Jude" is a masculine name as well, so I am a bit confused about it being a woman. at any rate, I'd say it's still being used like a nickname.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo