Question
Atualizado em
28 dez 2016
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa glad ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"Glad" means happy.
You're usually glad about something. It's usually used in the context "I'm glad that..."
I'm glad (that) you finally found your sunglasses.
I'm glad to hear (that) you got an A on your paper.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
If you become happy because something has happened then you are glad.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
- Urdu