Question
Atualizado em
27 nov 2019
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa a large pool of ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Indonésio
"A pool of" usually means a list/collection of things that are someone/something's strong points/strengths.
Example:
"That magician's got a pool of tricks up his sleeve."
"He's known for his small pool of knowledge in business situations."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
It means a great number of something.
For example, There was a large pool of applicants, and the position was filled quickly.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?