Question
Atualizado em
27 nov 2019
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre obsessed with e obsessive with ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
@KingWangZzang
I’m not the greatest at explanations, but I hope this helps some! :)
obsessed = verb. act of being obsessed
obsessive = adjective. potential/ability/tendency to be obsessed
“He’s obsessed with the book.”
The subject (he) is acting in an obsessed manner
“He’s obsessive with the book.”
The subject (he) has the ability/potential/tendency to act in an obsessed manner, but he isn’t yet.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)