Question
Atualizado em
24 nov 2019
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
-
Italiano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa "bring on the violins !" ?
it is a novel that i am reading and conversation goes like this :
A : He’s curious about you.
B : Bring on the violins!
A : I was afraid you’d say something like that.
thank you !
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
This is a sarcastic expression to draw attention to someone's failure. It seems to be playful between friends in the text. But it can be mean spirited as well.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
thank you !
but if i choose not to use this expression, how else could i say ?
i have never heard of this before.
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
@bluefminor Example. Someone stumbles and spills coffee on themselves. You could say, in a joking/sarcastic tone. "That was smooth." Their stumbling action were not smooth at all.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
i think i am getting it ... thank you again, idioms are so difficult.
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
@bluefminor One trick that helps with idioms, but is not always true. Is many are meant to be sarcastic. So when you see a new one, consider what the opposite of the meaning is.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
thank you for the tip. answering "smooth'" as sarcasm i can understand, but when i read this conversation in the novel i was like "where did the violin come from ???"
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
It's a reference to movies. When something bad happens they often play sad violin music the sound track.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
something like this, i would have never guessed unless i was living in english life and world. thank you for your kind and fast replies ! i am beginning to understand a little more ... really helpful.