Question
Atualizado em
20 nov 2019
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre Should, can, may+ verb e Be to+ verb ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
@copcop
should + verb = that person has a duty/obligation to act on the verb.
example: “You should win.”
^ The subject (“you”) ought to win.
can + verb = that person has the ability to act on the verb.
example: “You can win.”
^ The subject (“you”) is able to win.
may + verb = that person might be able to act on the verb. it is a chance.
example: “You may win.”
^ There is a possibility that the subject (“you”) can win.
I don’t know quite what you mean by “be to” but this is what I thought it meant.
Be to + verb = that person is supposed to act on the verb.
example: “You are to win.”
^ The subject (“you”) is meant to win, and there is no other choice, usually.
I hope this helps! Let me know if you have questions. :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (EUA)
@copcop
If you use “are to,” that is telling the subject that they have no other choice.
“Should” gives them a choice.
Another example:
“You should go out.”
^ The subject has a choice to go out or not. It is up to them.
“You are to go out.”
^ The subject has to go out. They are given no other option.
Does that make sense?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China)