Question
Atualizado em
20 nov 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
-
Castelhano (México)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (EUA)? How do I have to speak to the audience loudly '/' of this Sentence, "The SDGs are part of UN Resolution 70/1, the 2030 Agenda."
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
we don't pronounce /. It is a way to separate numbers or words to show. one or the other. example: and/or. "do you like apples and/or oranges?" its almost the same as a dash ( - ) which we also don't pronounce. with numbers like 70/1 as said above, we can say " 70 to 1" because its 70 votes to 1 vote. The slash ( / ) is a hard thing to understand sometimes
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
Thank you for your kind explanation! It helped me a lot.