Question
Atualizado em
20 nov 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre I’m gonna be doing that e I’m gonna do that ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
In the first case, you are using the gerund of "do", but not in the second.
Generally, when you use the gerund, we attach it with something. For example:
- "I'm gonna be doing that while you cook." or "I'm gonna be doing that while you're cooking." Same meaning, personal preference.
- "I'm gonna be doing that for 3 hours."
- "I'm gonna be doing that instead of my homework."
"I'm gonna do that" can be a sentence by itself, or it can function exactly like the gerund in the examples above. For example:
A: "Would like you like to take the later flight?"
B: "Yeah, I'm gonna do that."
You can substitute "I'm gonna do that" into any of the sentences above, and it will function exactly the same.
Was this answer helpful?