Question
Atualizado em
19 nov 2019
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa Before I gripe too much, I will confess that my older brother gave me a pretty neat graduation gift. ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
What part are you having trouble understanding?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@Conner_oaycp6LSFbXhF “confess” is. I cannot get it why “confess” is there. I mean if “ask”, meaning “request”, is there, I can get this sentence, but “confess” confuse me.
- Inglês (EUA)
Ok. Imagine the speaker was just complaining about not getting anything cool for graduation. Then he realizes he got a good gift from his brother. “Confess” is being used a bit like “admit” in this case.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
@Sayakaaaaaaaa in what context? “Wrap up” can mean to finish something, or to gift wrap something.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês