Question
Atualizado em
19 nov 2019
- Polaco
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Coreano
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
hi, can someone explain me what does 'must be nice' means? I understand it as a phrase but I don't get the context in ripndip's clothing. I would say that they're a bit specific (idk how to describe it) but I don't know story behind these words or any context. maybe it's popular phrase to use?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Polaco
@miya-ne well I know what does it mean however thank you, I just don't know what it is supposed to mean for example in their jacket
- Inglês (EUA)
'Must be nice' does sometimes mean that the speaker can't personally relate but thinks it sounds nice.
But USE THIS PHRASE WITH CAUTION. It has a moderately negative connotation. It is often a "passive-aggressive" comment. The meaning is that the speaker thinks the receiver is bragging, unrelatable, or insensitive about their joy, and the speaker is jealous.
Example:
Annie: "How did you do on the exam?"
Brittany: "Not good. I studied all day, and I only got a C."
Annie: "Oh, really? I only studied for an hour, and I got an A."
Brittany: "Must be nice..."
Was this answer helpful?