Question
Atualizado em
18 jul 2015
- Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Havaiano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa curious twist ?
Respostas
18 jul 2015
Featured answer
- Inglês (EUA)
A strange/intriguing turn of events.
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Japonês
So is it possible that "twist" in itself can mean "turn of events"?
- Inglês (EUA)
If a story comes with "an interesting twist," then yes. You can also say a drink has an apple flavor "with a twist," meaning something unexpected and surprising (but still enjoyable).
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês