Question
Atualizado em
17 nov 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
I was heard by someone knocking on the door while I listened to the radio.
Is this correct?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Alemão
I think you mean that someone is at the door and knocks right? Not you are the one who's knocking, aren't you? The only mistake to correct would be "I heard someone knocking on the door...
So the version you wrote means that someone heard you knocking. My version is that you heard someone knocking.
Choose which one you want to express and good luck with learning 😉
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@@Cheonguk1411 How should I say 들린다 in English? I know "I hear the sound of something" means I willingly hear that, but "I'm heard by the sound of something" means I hear the sound of something that I don't want to" isn't it?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Alemão
There's not really an extra way of expressing sounds you want to hear or not. It's not so specialized. So you say "I hear" for both. When you say "I was heard by something" it means that something heard you.
But if you ask like that, is it in Korean that you have two separate terms for a wanted and an unwanted hearing of sounds?
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@Cheonguk1411 들린다 means I hear something no matter what I want to hear or not. i just naturally come to hear that.
- Inglês (EUA)
- Alemão
Aah okay, thanks. But in English it is the same. You just say I hear. And if it's a sind you didnt want to hear you just say it so "I heard a sound a I didn't want to." but I hear is the same meaning and use like in Korean.
Was this answer helpful?