Question
Atualizado em
18 jul 2015
- Polaco
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa jimmied ?
I found it in this sente "She jimmied her window open and crawled inside."
I couldn't find it in my dictionary so that's why I ask :)
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
I have never heard jimmied used in by a person in my entire life!
But, it means to open something forcefully and with difficulty.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco
- Inglês (EUA)
That's actually not my experience; I've heard it every once in a while. It means to get something inside something else or open something is short bursts of movement. Usually whatever you are jimmying is difficult to move! So the window was probably stuck, and she had to push it up over and over and it only moved a little each time.
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco