Question
Atualizado em
15 nov 2019
- Castelhano (México)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Francês (Canadá)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
What do these phrases mean? Why do you use the word “quite”?
He’s quite a boy
Quite a party, isn’t it?
That’s quite the thing
Quite a singer, uhh
Respostas
Read more comments
- Russo
It's used to emphasize the degree of something, or to say that something/someone is impressive
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
quite ~ = bastante ~, muy ~, gran ~; significa el superlativo o el extremo
He's quite a boy = Es un gran niño
Quite a party, isn't it? = Que fiesta maravillosa, ¿no?
That's quite the thing = Es una gran cosa
Quite a singer = Un gran cantante
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Indonésio