Question
Atualizado em
14 nov 2019
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
①When we were in elementary school,
during the time for packed lunch eating ,
we could not help wondering our families were poor .
② When we were in elementary school,
the time when we ate our packed lunches was one in which we could not help wondering weather our families were poor.
Please advise me which of these is natural,and what are grammatical errors in these sentences from strictly view point as possible.
Respostas
14 nov 2019
Featured answer
- Inglês (EUA)
The phrase you are trying to say is “couldn’t help but wonder”. Also, you should combine one of the sentences instead of using 2 commas. In sentence 2, “one in which” じゃなくて “one of which”. Also, you said “weather” 天気 instead of “whether” かどうか. Here are more natural ways to say this.
During the time we ate our packed lunches in elementary school, we couldn’t help but wonder if (whether or not) our families were poor.
Whenever we ate our packed lunches in elementary school, we couldn’t help but wonder if (whether or not) our families were poor.
When we were in elementary school, we couldn’t help but wonder if (whether or not) our families were poor because of our packed lunches(whenever we ate our packed lunches)
頑張ってね👍
Was this answer helpful?