Question
Atualizado em
27 dez 2016
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa daydream ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
When you are awake but your thoughts are of something else so much that you don't pay attention to what's around you.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
Daydreaming is when you are dreaming about something during the day. I don't mean you are actually sleeping and dreaming. I just mean that you are distracted and thinking about something.
Some example sentences:
The student wasn't paying attention to the lecture because he was daydreaming about his vacation.
I try to focus on my work while I'm at the office, but I keep daydreaming about summer.
Was this answer helpful?