Question
Atualizado em
11 nov 2019
- Português (Portugal)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre began e begin e start ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Began is the past tense of begin, meaning we are talking about the past. “Last year, I BEGAN writing my essay.” Begin is present tense or future tense, “once I click this question I will BEGIN to write an answer.” Start is the same as begin, and present and future tense. “When I wake up I will START my chores”. In present tense though, begin and start become beginning and starting. “I am BEGINNING to write my answer.”
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Portugal)
so does this mean that whatever use "Begin or start" in the present tense?
- Inglês (EUA)
Essentially yes, do you have an example of a sentence you are trying to say?
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Portugal)
for example:I ***** studying economics from today
which one should i use and why?
- Inglês (EUA)
Like “Vikkit” was saying, adding “ing” to the end of a verb transforms the word to the present tense.
You are studying now.
I am studying economics today.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
I am studying economics today.
However, you can also say,
I will study economics later today.(not now)
It depends on what time you will be studying today.
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Portugal)