Question
Atualizado em
11 nov 2019
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
-
Italiano
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Alemão
what does krass mean does it refer to something that extremely good or extremely bad like when expressing an exclamation of surprise or does this word has other meanings as well you can give me some examples if you want thanks again beforehand.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Alemão
"krass" is mostly used as "gross" or "blatant", denoting that something is excessive, too much, overly [former mentioned or logically derived from a former conversation property]
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Alemão
I'd say it means both kinds of extremes. something can be "krass schlecht" or "krass (gut)". It can also just mean unexpected and suprising.
for example:
"Das war ein krass schlechtes Ergebnis!" (extremely bad)
"Das war eine krasse Leistung / krass gute Leistung von dir!" (extremely good)
"Wow, der Salto war krass!" (amazing, unexpected)
"Das is krass, was sie da machen." (incredible - can be both good or bad)
Especially in spoken/teenage language, it is mostly used to express awe, so usually sth positiv, like awesome, amazing, unbelievable. :)
Was this answer helpful?