Question
Atualizado em
10 nov 2019
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa X takes the upper hand in Y ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Your example is a little confusing.
However, the phrase "to have the upper hand," means to have the advantage.
So for example:
"John has the upper hand in basketball." John has an advantage in Basketball, I.e, he's really good at playing basketball. (compared to the other players)
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
@Sayakaaaaaaaa No, "Take advantage" is different. If someone says "You have to take the upper hand." They're saying, "You have to gain the advantage."
So to take the "upper hand" is either to "gain the advantage" or has already "gained the advantage" depending on how you use it.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês