Question
Atualizado em
9 nov 2019
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Persa
-
Árabe
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre speak e talk ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
They both mean the same thing
“Did you talk to him?”
“Did you speak to him?”
‘talk’ is more casual and used more often than ‘speak’ , but you you can use either
Also ‘talk’ is easier to make past tense, you just have to add -ed to make it ‘talked’,
with speak it might be a bit tricky to know when to change the ending, it depends on which words you use and there are two endings you can use such as ‘spoken’ or ‘spoke’ to make it past tense
Was this answer helpful?