Question
Atualizado em
8 nov 2019
- Castelhano (México)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa overboard ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
Literal meaning - to fall from a boat or ship into water
Figuratively - to do something excessively - "He went overboard with his house decorations for Christmas"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
The technical meaning of overboard is when someone fall of a ship into water. However, 'to go overboard' is to do something to a greater extent than necessary. For example, 'You can damage your skin if you go overboard with products'.
Hope this helps :)
Was this answer helpful?