Question
Atualizado em
6 nov 2019
- Português (Brasil)
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa 1- You're like the phantom bleeding me
2- hang out in the gallows ?
You're like the phantom bleeding me
You're part of the shadows, hang out in the gallows
Stuck in a loop for eternity
Respostas
Deleted user
6 nov 2019
Featured answer
The lyrics are very metaphorical and poetic, so it’s difficult to explain the exact meaning 😊
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
Deleted user
Lol what are we listening to today? 🙃
A phantom is like a ghost (if you’re being poetic you might refer to a memory or something as a phantom, like if you’re being haunted by a memory, which I think this lyric also implies)
“Bleeding me” means cutting and letting blood out
“Gallows” are where people are hung to death
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
@lindsay1210 Look who showed up 🙃 Hi, Lind.
Today we are listening to "Bring to the horizon - ludens" haha.
You came on right time to save me .
This song has a couple of odd words 😆
Thank you very much , btw
Deleted user
The lyrics are very metaphorical and poetic, so it’s difficult to explain the exact meaning 😊
Was this answer helpful?