Question
Atualizado em
5 nov 2019
- Francês (França) Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre Do you mind my opening the window? e Do you mind me opening the window? ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
“Do you mind opening the window?” = asking someone else to open the window
“Do you mind me opening the window?” Would be “do you mind if I open the window?” In which you are asking if you can open the window
Was this answer helpful?
- Francês (França) Quase Fluente
okay, but what's the difference between "me" and "my"
- Inglês (EUA)
@anonymepls “The dog bit me” “That is my dog”
Me is a pronoun used when an action is preformed
My is an adjective for when we talk about something that belongs to us
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Punjabi
Do you mind me opening the window is correct it means: ça vous dérange que j'ouvre la fenêtre?
Was this answer helpful?