Question
Atualizado em
16 jul 2015
- Turco
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
-
Russo
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre "to impress you" e "to impress upon you" ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"to impress you" means that you want to surprise someone with the intention of making them think more highly of you. For example, you might tell a girl that you can speak a foreign language to impress her, meaning she would think more highly of you.
"to impress upon" is to make someone understand how important something is. For example, you would want to impress upon a child not to touch a hot stove, because you don't want them to burn themselves.
Was this answer helpful?