Question
Atualizado em
2 nov 2019
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa spare me! ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Spare me is like asking for forgiveness from someone or something
Work mean like for example spare me for what I’ve done to you so technically it is exactly of asking for forgiveness
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
@borislover202 Can I use this sentence to describe a situation that I'm not interested on what the person is saying, Because I don't want to waste my time listening to that?
- Português (Brasil)
for example: my cousin is always saying to me that he is a good soccer player, but I know that he's not. So, maybe if I'm stressed one day and he comes to talk to me trying to say some other anecdote about how he was great playing and I'm not really wanting to listen to those ridiculous stories anymore. can I just say to him "oh c'mon, spare me!'
- Inglês (EUA)
To be honest I don’t know how to how to answer that but like if your cousin is it annoying you with all that then it’s better to ask him just to leave you alone or give you some space I don’t know if like spare me would be using that type away
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Well I guess you can say can you not talk to me right now because in America that’s not a rude way to say it unless you want to be rude and say like leave me alone or I don’t wanna hear you and stuff like that but it’s better to be like I guess I don’t know the opposite route is but like the opposite of being rude
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Português (Brasil)
I see your point man! I really appreciate that! 😁😁
- Inglês (EUA)
Thank you I’m actually really trying because like I don’t know
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
I’m only 13 but I try to help people as much as i possibly can
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@DouglasFernandes Yes, you got it right. The situation with your cousin is a good example of the usage of “spare me”.
Basically, it means “Don’t bother continuing to tell me; I don’t believe/care about what you’re saying”.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Português (Brasil)
- Inglês (EUA)