Question
Atualizado em
29 out 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Sueco
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Sueco
Qual é a diferença entre vill e ska ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Sueco
- Inglês (EUA)
It’s a bit confusing because “vilja” (Swedish) and “would” (English) carry the exact same meaning. We’re just using it differently as verbal modifiers. In English, “will” is used as a temporal modifier. We use “ska” or “kommer att” in such situations. But “will” is also a noun, like in the phrase “free will” (fri vilja). We use “vill” in that sense of the word. What you want to do etc. Compare these sentences:
I would like to…
Jag skulle vilja…
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
- Sueco
I don't fully agree with Socrates85's explanation
I'd say that Vill means Want to, for example: Jag vill äta mat (I want to eat food)
Ska means Going to (do something) or Will (do something), for example: Jag ska äta mat (I am going to/I will eat food)
The word Vilja is not entirely synonymous with Would, but it's used to make an indirect request in the same way. For example: Jag skulle vilja äta mat (I would like to eat food)
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@Socrates85 Tack så mycket! Your categorizing of usage(verbal, temporal) is so clear.
I think the temporal modifier "ska" [will;be going to] can also means the speaker's will as well.
This confusing point is so similar with english I think
- Coreano
@KioMinKio That's wonderful explanation! Tack så mycket!
For me now, Vill is like 'want to', 'need to' which are not modifier but used like modifier
For me now, Vill is like 'want to', 'need to' which are not modifier but used like modifier