Question
Atualizado em
28 out 2019
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (EUA)? what does mean hidden channel in the picture?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
@daliu_771
What does the term hidden channels mean in this picture?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
I think it means that there are areas of the ground that are not stable to walk on, because of underground streams
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (EUA)
@daliu_771
I’m sorry. I thought you wanted to rephrase the question. I think Hidden Channels are the same as wetlands in America. The surface of the ground appears stable, but is in actuality floating soil. Attempting to walk on wetlands is dangerous and comes with a good possibility of drowning. Wetlands are often closed off for conservation of wildlife. This picture is of wetlands or hidden channels in my area
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (EUA)
@daliu_771
Yes. In actuality, and in fact are synonymous. It’s a great word to use!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?