Question
Atualizado em
15 jul 2015
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta sobre Castelhano (Espanha)
O que significa pegar un palo ?
Íbamos a pegar un palo. ¿Te apuntas?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
Where did you hear that? I think in some countries (Venezuela?) it is a slang for "to go for a drink".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
I was reading a book and a character says that, but then the chapter ends right after so I can't figure out what it means.
The book was written by Spaniards
- Catalão
- Castelhano (Espanha)
Is the one talking a thief or something?
It's like "to strike" or "to sting" in this particular case. Not in the 'physical' meaning but more like 'a job' when referring to a robbery.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Yes! Further through the book, I find out they stole a car.