Question
Atualizado em
20 out 2019
- Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre I make some coffee e I´m making some coffee ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
¿cual de las dos es correcta ? y ¿por que ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"I'm making some coffee." is correct. I'm is a conjunction of the words "I" and "am". So you can also correctly say "I am making some coffee."
If you were speaking in the past tense, you would say "I made some coffee."
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
Gracias, pero quiero decir si tengo que usar el presente simple o el continuo o es lo mismo
- Inglês (EUA)
Es lo mismo.
Say I'm making coffee, or I am making coffee they both have the same meaning.
I'm is just a short way to say I am. both mean "yo soy"
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
Pero yo puse entre I make some coffee o I'm making some coffee
- Inglês (EUA)
"I make some coffee" is not a correct statement. you could say "I will make some coffee" that would mean you are going to make coffee in the future.
Was this answer helpful?