Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
14 jul 2015
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre é e e e résumé is same resume? ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
No real difference, but I tend to use é when I mean a résumé (cv, list of what I've done when I apply for a job) and I tend to use resume when I'm talking about starting after stopping
I hope this made sense
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"é" is always pronounced like the "ay" in "day". "e" has many possible readings. "Resumé" is the correct spelling.
Usually, you only see é in words borrowed from French. Other examples are "café" and "sauté".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- Inglês (EUA)
Yeah, it means "abbreviated, summarized"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?