Question
Atualizado em
18 out 2019
- Francês (França)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
-
Japonês
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com hello, can you tell me if my text is correct .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
(In America we have a term called "Screen-time". Feel free to use that. For example: Now we will talk about the impact that "Screen-time" has on children. Screen-time is the amount of time a person spends watching television or playing games while looking at a screen.)
Now we will talk about the amount of time children spend facing screens.
Nowadays screens seem to be an important part of our lives. Indeed, in France, a child spends an average of four hours watching a screen everyday.
This amount of time on a screen can cause several factors. Such as:
1. Behavioral disorders starting from a young age. Only a week ago, in France, a young boy wanted to commit suicide because of the long waiting-time on a game called Fortnite.
Additionally many children can become violent because of video games such as GTA or Call of Duty...in other words games that are not recommended for children under the age of 18.
2. Content found in games or online can and do encourage children to commit suicide. Indeed, there are many "games" that put children's lives at risk. Such as "the Blue Whale Challenge." The Blue Whale Challenge is a game that has dangerous challenges and at the final end of the game it insists that the child commit suicide. Then there are "momo challenges". Momo challenges aim to make people commit suicide because of the messages sent on "what's app" or "facebook."
Was this answer helpful?
- Francês (França)