Question
Atualizado em
18 out 2019
- Ucraniano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
-
Russo
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
When shoud i use "the"?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
This is a very proud question. Often you will see “the” used in front of a noun/object when referring to something specific. For example: “the apple”, “the girl”, “the notebook”. You may also see “the” in other more advanced contexts.
Was this answer helpful?
- Ucraniano
- Inglês (EUA)
@OlegSych Of course! An example would be something like:
"I feel the same way you do."
"The reason for my actions are personal."
"The" can be used for nouns like "girl" or "apple", but can also be used in the examples I listed.
Was this answer helpful?
- Ucraniano