Question
Atualizado em
18 out 2019
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre differ e vary ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Bengali
- Inglês (EUA)
Differ is not to have same characteristics and vary is to change with time
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Mostly they’re used interchangeably. But there are exceptions.
Normally when two things are compared both can be used but differ is used more often.
Vary is used when a wide range of factors or values are involved. For example, the values vary depending on the size of the object.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?