Question
Atualizado em
17 out 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
-
Tailandês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
"peculiar"
what is the connotation if that word?
is it usually positive when we call someone or something "peculiar"?
eg- he is peculiar.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
@Peppeper peculiar is a atypical or odd. As with many words it depends on the context. I personally like peculiar things generally instead of plain vanilla which tends to be boring. For example my mole on my arm looks peculiar. This would definitely have a negative connotation. His accent sounded peculiar it was a combination of English and Korean. This wouldn’t be a bad thing because it would make the person unique.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@Popcornweekend
lets put it this way.
if I said "my brother has a peculiar voice", and you've never met my sister, would the voice that you imagine be a unique(good) voice? or a quirky(bad) voice?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Peppeper
Hmmmm, probably bad if it’s in that contexts. I would imagine a squeaky mouse voice.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Português (Portugal)
Peculiar can be both positive or negative. It means that someone has a specific characteristic different from common people.
Was this answer helpful?