Question
Atualizado em
22 dez 2016
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre dwindle e reduce ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
they are mostly synonymous.
For example, to "dwindle in size" and to "reduce in size" mean the same thing.
However, sometimes one word is preferred over the other, like if I say "my hope slowly dwindled" instead of "my hope slowly reduced". In my opinion, dwindle sounds better to use, but they technically still mean the same thing.
Was this answer helpful?