Question
Atualizado em
16 out 2019
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mary has no more friends than John has enemies.
Is the sentence above correct (both grammatically and logically)?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
That sounds correct.
If John only has 2 enemies then Mary only has at most 2 friends. yes?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
it's logically ok but when I use "than" tend to compare the same subjects. like friends to friends not friends to enemies
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@brianSL In my understanding, the complement (a noun or an adjective)of the clause after “than” can be omitted only when it is coreferential with that of the main clause.
Tom is “taller” than Mery is (“tall”).
But in the present case, they are not coreferential with each other (friends and enemies), so I think both of them must be explicitly expressed.
⚪︎This door is “taller” than that desk is “wide”.
×This door is “taller” than that desk is (“wide”).
Or do you mean the clauses before and after “than” can hardly have different complements?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
Mary’s friends are fewer than John’s enemies.
=John’s enemies are more than Mary’s friends.
=John’s enemies outnumber Mary’s friends.
Was this answer helpful?