Question
Atualizado em
16 out 2019
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
-
Japonês
-
Alemão
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Alemão
Qual é a diferença entre immer noch e noch ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
16 out 2019
Featured answer
- Alemão
immer noch is used when you want to emphasize that something STILL didn't happen. z.B.: Du hast immer noch nicht ein Zimmer aufgeräumt. (You still haven't cleaned your room.)
Noch can among other things be unsed in the same manner, but isn't as "strong" and doesn't sound as annoyed: Ist das Paket noch nicht angekommen? (Hasn't the package arrived yet?)
another example: Hast du die DVD noch, die ich dir gegeben habe? (Do you still have the DVD I have given you?)
and then there is "noch mal" (actually noch einmal, but it gets shortened in spoken german) It means again: Kannst du mir das noch mal ausdrucken? (Can you print it out for me again?)
Ich habe noch eines [spoken: Ich hab noch eins.] (I still have another one.) Here noch is used as "another"
Was this answer helpful?