Question
Atualizado em
12 out 2019
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Vietnamita
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa What's the meaning of "to the point" in the following sentence, "It’s so cold to the point that I can’t stand it anymore" ? ?
Respostas
12 out 2019
Featured answer
- Inglês (EUA)
Interchangeable with “to the extent”
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Japonês
@asaoviolin First, I couldn't understand the meaning of "to the extent", but finally I got it.
"It's cold" has the wide range of the coldness. "to the extent/point that" follows a level or degree of it. My English skill is improved to the point that I understand your answer. Thank you! :-)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Japonês