Question
Atualizado em
12 out 2019
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan) Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa I won't be around ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
I won't be around. won't means will not. So the same sentence would be . I will not be around. Both sentences mean that you will not be around that person or that place, for an undisclosed amount of time or permanently. for example.
Our town is having a festival in July are you coming?
no, I won't be around.
meaning the speaker will not be in that area at the time of event.
another example.
Sara says shes going to fight someone.
well then I wont be around.
indicating the speaker will keep their distance from sara
Was this answer helpful?