Question
Atualizado em
11 out 2019
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Castelhano (México)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Árabe
-
Bengali
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
What does it mean the WOULD here? I'm not sure how exactly it is functioning here
Ex: They came to the teacher and complained that william would not walk,or run,or play at any game.
He would always bring him a box of cigars and in it he'd put a couple of hundred dollar bills.
I was soon hooked on the Israeli funk group Hadag Nachash, and would listen to the same album every single morning.
My wife always said she hoped our children would be normal and not geniuses.
And he would eat anything put before him no matter how frequently it was repeated.
He would get up occasionally and go over to the bookcase and take a book out, and ask me about it. Then he would take out another.
He'd take a book like that, and he'd know where to turn to. He'd turn some pages and say, 'Did you ever hear of this phenomena?'
And for the moment he'd be the pedant. Then he'd relapse into his modesty again.
I was soon hooked on the Israeli funk group Hadagh Nahash and I would listen to the album every single morning.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
if your asking would someone do something or not do something I believe the answer would be william. would: will do something. would not: will not do something.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
He would always bring him a box of cigars = He used to bring him a box, I think traía
would listen to the same album every single morning. = he used to listen, I think escuchaba
he would eat anything = he used to eat anything = he used to eat anything, i think comía
[@Craig_C] Do you agree.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Castelhano (México)
@BreezyDay so that WOULD it'd be an equivalent of USED TO?
- Inglês (EUA)
[@Juan_We lding] unfortunately I am not good with grammar
it often means USED TO, almost every example in this paragraph could be replaced with USED TO but maybe not always
EXAMPLE
My wife always said she hoped our children would be normal - USED TO does not fit here. i believe it's past tense but about the future from the wife's perspective, if that makes any sense
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Castelhano (México)