Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
10 out 2019
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Can I say "I am too" instead of "Me too" ?
For example in this sentence: "Usualy people go to work, I suppose I am too" ? Or is it just because of the word "suppose" ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Italiano
The problem with that sentence is that you should use the same verb as the main one like "People go to work, I suppose I should go too"
By saying "I suppose I am too" it seems like you are saying "I am a person too"
"me too" doesn't include a verb so it can be used with every sentence
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
I think "I suppose I am too" in this context rather means "I suppose I am doing it too" or "I suppose I also go to work" than "I suppose I should go too". But would the sentence be correct? I mean grammatically?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Italiano
"I am too" alone is not correcr but if you say "I am doing it too" yes
Was this answer helpful?