Question
Atualizado em
9 out 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa “it’s just a saying” ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
It means that it's a coloquial expression or something used on the regular by people native to the country or especific area
for example "You Made Your Bed, Now Lie in It" is an expression used by people in the US to say that once you've created a reputation for yourself you have to live with the consequences of what this brings for you
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México) Quase Fluente
it means that whatever that statement refers to is an expression or idiom.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?