Question
Atualizado em
21 dez 2016
- Japonês
-
Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre who's it? e who's this? ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino Quase Fluente
Who's it isnt used in that way usually and instead used like "who is it?" Like you're asking who is at the door. While who's this is used if you were asking about someone in a picture, for example.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thank you so much! Is it ok to say ' who's this'? not 'who is this'?
- Inglês (EUA)
Since they have the same meaning, "Who's this" would be okay to say in conversations, but it is not formal in writing.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
It is not wrong. You are able to ask "who is this" or "who is it". It has the same meaning.
Was this answer helpful?