Question
Atualizado em
9 out 2019
- Árabe
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
How can I use the word "whatsoever"?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"I don't know of any stores in this area like that whatsoever."
"He doesn't have a clue, whatsoever."
It essentially translates to "at all," adding emphasis to a negative statement.
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Inglês (EUA)
@engim It does not - they are not equivalent. "Whatever" has a few uses, but this is not one of them.
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
@CalmBit so please let me know what does it mean because I didn't get its meaning from those examples.
- Inglês (EUA)
@engim "He gave me no answer whatsoever."
In this example, you could just say "He gave me no answer," but "whatsoever" adds emphasis, meaning that you're (more than likely) a bit upset that there wasn't an answer given.
Does that make any more sense?
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe