Question
Atualizado em
21 dez 2016
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Vietnamita
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
can you spare me that short? i don't have mine right now. soa natural?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China)
Um pouco artificial
short? do you mean shirt? or a pair of shorts?
"could you spare me"/"could you lend me" (빌려줄수있나요?) would be more natural and polite :-)
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@clrcyj i mean a cigarrete someone already smoked but not completely.
don't you call the uncompletely smoked cigarrete 'short'?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China)
Um pouco artificial
oh i see. i'm not sure if it's a common term, maybe i just haven't heard it much. in that case then "could you spare me that short" would be good :-)
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@clrcyj because 'can' is kind of too straightforward?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China)
Um pouco artificial
@tjstkdn yup, "could" is usually used in the context of a request/asking for a favour
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China)
Um pouco artificial
also it's spelt as cigarette*
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@clrcyj haha thanks for the correcting :)
- Coreano
@clrcyj actually one more thing please!
you said you havent heard of 'short' in that meaning.
then how would you say instead of short?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China)
Um pouco artificial
yea but that could just be because i don't smoke, so i wouldn't hear it anyway hahahah. it's kind of a slang i guess! short should be fine, or just cigarette could work too.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China)
Um pouco artificial
you're welcome, hope i helped :-)
Was this answer helpful?