Question
Atualizado em
21 dez 2016
- Finlandês
-
Alemão
-
Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre murder e kill ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China) Quase Fluente
@Astrrrid both nearly mean the same thing, except."Murder" is almost always against the law, or evil, "Kill" isnt always used negatively.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong) Quase Fluente
murder is 2 steps.
1. thinking of how to kill someone
2. killing someone
Was this answer helpful?
- Finlandês
@KwonEunji:@hyip108: In another word murder is an intentional or sometimes planned killing and the subject is always a person. While killing is mostly not, like killing mosquitos etc.
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino
murder is mostly used to a person while the kill is used generally when you want to kill something or someone.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong) Quase Fluente
@Astrrrid yes but killing is a more general term that can include murder or accidents
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China) Quase Fluente
Some people(Like vegetarians) say farmers "Murder" Pigs for food, some people say"Kill"
Was this answer helpful?
- Finlandês
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino
maybe the farmers are saying "murder the pigs" is that to give emphasis that you are gonna kill that pig. it's just my guess. but for me i am using murder only for a person..
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Murder is intentional, sometimes planned killing of a human by another human that is not in self defense. Murder is not an accident. Killing encompasses murder, manslaughter, and putting non-human entities to death. Killing includes animals and humans, accidents and premeditation, lawfulness and unlawfulness.
Was this answer helpful?
- Finlandês
- Inglês (EUA)
@Astrrrid that is currently up for debate, but the popular opinion is no, the death penalty is not murder.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Astrrrid the death penalty is regarded more as a lawful punishment than unlawful killing (murder)
Was this answer helpful?
- Finlandês
@lackadaisical: if I assume it right, then murder means killing sb intentionally for evil purpose. And does the doer called murderer?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Astrrrid the murderer isn't necessarily killing for an evil purpose, but it's usually assumed since "murder" has a negative connotation. Yes, the person who kills another person is the murderer. They are the doer.
Was this answer helpful?
- Finlandês